Innovation and Business Skills Australia (IBSA) is committed to respecting your right to privacy and your right to control the accuracy of your personal information. This policy explains why and how we collect, hold, use and dispose of such information.

IBSA abides by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles which together, set out the obligations of a business in relation to its collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information. By definition, ‘personal information’ is considered to be information that identifies you as an individual or information from which your identity is apparent or could reasonably be ascertained.


The type of personal information we collect and why

IBSA collects personal information from a range of stakeholders including:
• Members of our Industry Reference Committees or Training Advisory Committees
• Clients, colleagues and stakeholders who have elected to be placed on IBSA’s Mailing List
• Participants in IBSA’s surveys, workshops and online learning activities
• Visitors to IBSA’s website who provide feedback on our services and products
• Suppliers who provide IBSA with goods and services.

In general, the type of personal information we collect, hold, use and disclose includes names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information which assists us in conducting our business, providing and promoting our services and products, and meeting our legal obligations.

When a customer purchases products from the IBSA Online Store or IBSA Academy, we will also collect personal information necessary for the completion of the financial transaction (such as credit card details).

In most cases, if the personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to provide the requested product or service.


How we collect personal information

We generally collect personal information by way of forms filled out by people online or sent to us by fax or post, face-to-face meetings, interviews, business cards, telephone conversations and, where there is consent from the individual concerned, from third parties.
IBSA also uses cookies to make your use of our website as convenient as possible. If you would rather not receive these cookies you can set your browser to refuse them, however this may result in you not being able to use some of IBSA’s online services.


To whom we might disclose your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:
• other companies or individuals which assist us in providing services or perform functions on our behalf (such as our mailing house);
• courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities if required by law; and
• anyone to whom you authorise us to disclose it.
IBSA will not disclose personal information to third parties about an individual for the purposes of direct marketing.

IBSA is unlikely to disclose your information internationally. All reasonable steps will be taken to confirm that any overseas recipient of personal information will not be in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.


Management of personal information

We take all reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information through its physical security and ensuring restricted access to electronic records.

We treat any unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees, contractors or agents, as a serious breach of this Policy and appropriate action will be taken.

Where we no longer require your personal information for a permitted purpose under the Privacy Principles, or where you request us to do so, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it.


How we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date

IBSA endeavours to ensure that any personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the IBSA website. Notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by another Internet user or any other breach of security.

Subject to the provisions set out in the Privacy Act, you may also gain access to the personal information which IBSA holds about you by emailing or calling us. We will first require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. A fee may also be charged for providing access and we will advise you of the likely cost in advance.


Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or this policy, please contact us at reception@ibsa.org.au or call 03 9815 7000.


Complaints

If you believe that we have committed a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you can make a complaint in writing to us via our email address. We will respond to you as soon as possible, usually within three (3) working days, to advise you who will be investigating the matter and our proposed course of action.

If after making your complaint, you are not satisfied with our handling of the issue, you can refer the matter to the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner.


More information on privacy

You can find more information on privacy on Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website:
• Your Privacy Rights
• National Privacy Principles


Currency of our privacy policy

IBSA operates in a dynamic business environment and we aim to review this policy annually to ensure it stays relevant. We may update this privacy policy at any time by publishing an updated version on this website.
This policy was last updated in June 2017.